HomeAbout UsBiographies

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL MATTHEW L. COLLINS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Matthew L. Collins is the Vice Commander of the 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas. The 12 FTW is the Source of America's Airpower, delivering unrivaled airpower leaders for the future of the U.S. Air Force. The wing consists of three flying groups and a maintenance group spanning more than 1,400 miles from JBSA-Randolph, Texas, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida and to the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado.
 
The 12 FTW is responsible for four single-source aviation pipelines, Pilot Instructor Training, Combat Systems Officer Training, Remotely Piloted Aircraft Pilot Indoctrination, and Basic Sensor Operator Qualification. The wing manages all airmanship programs for U.S. Air Force Academy cadets, and Introductory Flight Training for all Air Force officers scheduled to enter pilot, combat systems officer, or remotely piloted aircraft training. The wing also hosts an Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals program and conducts Electronic Warfare Training for the U.S. Air Force and multi-national forces.
 
Previously Col. Collins served as the deputy director for Joint and National Security Council Matters, Headquarters United States Air Force. Prior to his last assignment he served as commander, 92nd Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington.
 
Col. Collins entered active duty in 2003 after earning his commission from the United States Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at Yale University. He is a command pilot with over 2,800 flight hours in the T-6, T-1, and KC-135, including more than 800 combat hours while deployed in support of United States Central Command.
 
EDUCATION
2003 Bachelor of Arts in Political Science with Distinction, Yale University, New Haven, Conn.
2008 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Master of Aeronautical Science in Space Studies with Distinction, Embry Riddle Aeronautical
University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2012 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence
2013 United States Army Command and General Staff College by correspondence
2014 United States Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Distinguished Graduate, by correspondence
2014 United States College of Naval Command and Staff, Distinguished Graduate, by correspondence
2016 Master of Public Policy in International Relations, Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.
2020 Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies, United States Naval War College, Distinguished
Graduate, Newport, R.I.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 2003 – November 2004, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB,
Texas
2. November 2004 – April 2005, Student, T-1 Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. April 2005 – March 2008, Wing Scheduler and T-1 Instructor Pilot, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin
AFB, Texas
4. March 2008 – August 2008, Student, KC-135 Aircraft Commander Initial Qualification, Altus AFB, Okla.
6. August 2008 – August 2010, Flight Commander and KC-135 Instructor Pilot, 905th Air Refueling
Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
7. August 2010 – July 2013, Wing Executive Officer and KC-135 Evaluator Pilot, 92nd Air Refueling Wing,
Fairchild AFB, Wash.
8. July 2013 – July 2015, Aide-de-Camp to the Deputy Chairman, NATO Military Committee, NATO
Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium
9. July 2015 – August 2016, Air Force Fellow and CSAF Scholar, Princeton University Princeton, N.J.
10. August 2016 – June 2017, Assistant Operations Officer and KC-135 Instructor Pilot, 93rd Air Refueling
Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
11. June 2017 – May 2019, Commander, 92nd Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
12. June 2019 – July 2020, Student, United States Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
13. July 2020 – May 2021, Deputy Director, Joint and National Security Council Matters, Headquarters United
States Air Force, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
14. June 2021 – Present, Vice Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
 
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
July 2013 – July 2015, Aide-de-Camp to the Deputy Chairman, NATO Military Committee, NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium, as a Major
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,800 including over 800 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: KC-135R/T, T-1, T-6
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
United States Naval War College James V. Forrestal Award
United States Naval War College George C. Kenney Award for Writing on the Topic of Airpower
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 2003
First Lieutenant May 28, 2005
Captain May 28, 2007
Major November 1, 2013
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2016
Colonel March 1, 2021
 
(Current as of June 2021)